CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated February 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, identified as Item 2039203G048 2-Pk Reflective Headwraps, contains two elasticized headbands constructed of 86% nylon 14% rubber woven fabric. The circular headbands measure approximately 1 inch in width and are printed with reflective tape.

The applicable subheading for Item 2039203G048 2-Pk Reflective Headwraps will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division